Cambodian Accreditation Natioanal Council (CANC)

The CANC has the following main tasks:

  • to discuss the work schedule, the annual ordinary and if appropriate the extraordinary budget and the annual reports of DA and to propose them to the Ministries concerned for approval;
  • to take note of the structure (management system), rules and procedures established by the Director of the DA;
  • to supervise the operations of DA;
  • to confirm on behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia and the relevant international organisations, that all the operations and decisions are taken in a fully impartial and independent way;
  • if appropriate to establish an ad hoc committee to deal with appeals against decisions of the Director of DA.

The members of CANC are currently the following persons:

Nο First Name & Last Name Position Name of Ministry/Organization Functions
1  H.E Kitti Settha Pandita Cham Prasidh Senior Minister, Minister  Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovation (MISTI) Chairperson  
2  H.E Sok Bunna Under Secretary of State Ministry of Health (MoH) Vice chairperson 
3  H.E Kim Meassoksheiha Under Secretary of State Ministry of Commerce (MoC) Vice chairperson  
 4   Mr. Chhrien SengKong Deputy General Director Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovation (MISTI) Vice chairperson
5  Mr. Kong Pheach Director Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery (MAFF) Vice chairperson
6  H.E Pich Sambath Under Secretary of State Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF)  Member
7  H.E Phat Bone Under Secretary of State Ministry of Mines and Energy  Member 
8  H.E Vasim Soriya Under Secretary of State Ministry of Public works and Transport (MPWT)  Member 
9  H.E Noun Chanrithy Under Secretary of State Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF)  Member 
10  H.E Dr. Ros Soveacha Secretary General Ministry of Education Youth and Sport  Member  
11  H.E Chroloeng Somethea Deputy Secretary General Ministry of Tourism  Member  
12  H.E. Nguon Mengtech General Director Chamber of Commerce of Cambodia  Member  
13  H.E Chea Sokheang Deputy Chairman of the Delegation Cambodia Higher Education Association  Member  
14  Mr. Yan Vanderloch Deputy General Director Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction  Member  
15  Mr. Long Rithirak Deputy General Director Ministry of Environment (MoE)  Member  
16  Mr. Chhun Puthearith Deputy General Director Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology (MWRM)  Member  
17  Mr. Hoy Sokpheap Director of DA Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovation (MISTI)  Permanent Member  
18  Mr. Teang Sak Director Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training  Member  
19  Dr. Sang Sinavith Director General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia, MEF  Member  
20  Mr. Bou Bunnara Director General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia, MEF  Member
21  Mr. San Chamroen Deputy Director Ministry of Interior (MoI)  Member
22  Mr. Amnat Pisutsin General Manager GSG (Cambodia) Limited. (CAB)  Member
23  Mr. Song Khenglean  Representative of FASMEC Federation of Associations For Small and Medium Enterprises of Cambodia (FASMEC)  Member



Announcement and Documents
Wed-04-November-2020
Prokas No.147 MITSI/2020 on Organization and Functioning of
Wed-04-November-2020
Prokas No.243 MITSI/2020 on Establishment of Cambodian Accre
Wed-04-November-2020
Royal Degree of Law on Establishment of Ministry of Industry
Videos
VISITOR NUMBERS
00000698888
SOCIAL NETWORK